Risk vs Return on Investment on Mintos

When you are trying to optimize your portfolio, there are three basic components: time, risk, and return on investment. In this regard, investing on P2P platform is no different in comparison to stock market. You can apply really simple logic when you allocate your investments on Mintos (but do not forget diversification rules discussed in previous article). In this article I will show my up-to-date results and discuss if there are opportunities for improvement.

Continue reading “Risk vs Return on Investment on Mintos”

DoZarplati on Mintos – Overview

DoZarplati (which literally translates as “Until Paycheck”) is a loan originator from Russia. Starting 5/18 on Mintos, DoZarplati issued total of $6.1M EUR in loans, out of which $1.7M EUR in December 2018. Almost all of the issued loans are short-term, but DoZarplati also offers personal loans and business loans. Loans are offered both in EUR and RUB, with EUR loans approximately double the overall size compared to RUB.

Continue reading “DoZarplati on Mintos – Overview”

Mintos Strategy – how to create your strategy

In order to create your own strategy on how to invest in loans on Mintos, you basically have to answer only two questions:

  • What is your investment horizon?
  • What is your risk appetite?

From your answers, the rest will follow. Let’s assume that you can have three choices to answer each of these questions:

  • What is your investment horizon?
    • Short (less than 12 months)
    • Medium (12-24 months)
    • Long (24 months and more)
  • What is your risk appetite?
    • Low – Losing money is not acceptable
    • Medium – I am ok losing some of the money
    • High – I am crazy

In the text below I will assume that rating provided by Mintos for the loan originators is useful and actually correlates with the chance the lender will default. Also, only current EUR loans are being considered, however you can re-apply this to other currency.

Continue reading “Mintos Strategy – how to create your strategy”

Reporting on Mintos portfolio performance

Are you interested in reporting of performance for your investments on Mintos? You will quickly realize that Mintos makes it quite difficult to understand on what loans you made good profit and where not so much. This is much more painful when you invested higher amount of your money and have few thousands of individual investments running. In such case it is worth spending some more time and analyze the data.

Continue reading “Reporting on Mintos portfolio performance”

Does country of the loan matter?

There are many companies on Mintos offering EUR loans with buyback guarantee. The loans are provided in 10 different countries. Should you care about where you are putting your money? See the current statistic for loans on the primary market by country:

CountryLoansInv Amount (EUR)
Lithuania76484814353
Kazakhstan177593836432
Moldova221413549672
Latvia140673244664
Poland170762462132
Albania147572424863
Georgia75952108425
Estonia21601689623
Armenia261721496065
Spain88171414507
Continue reading “Does country of the loan matter?”

Short-Term Loans on Mintos

There are a lot of investment opportunities for short-term loans on Mintos. Right now, the top providers in terms of size are Varks, Kuki, Cashwagon, Simbo, Bino, Dinero, and Tengo. You can get up to 14% on loans whose duration is less than 3 months.

Note: the below is only for loans in EUR that are current and have buyback guarantee.

While the interest you can earn is great, you also need to consider the quality of individual lenders to determine whether it is good idea.

Ready to invest? Use this promo link to get up to 250 EUR on your invested balance!