Does country of the loan matter?


There are many companies on Mintos offering EUR loans with buyback guarantee. The loans are provided in 10 different countries. Should you care about where you are putting your money? See the current statistic for loans on the primary market by country:

CountryLoansInv Amount (EUR)
Lithuania76484814353
Kazakhstan177593836432
Moldova221413549672
Latvia140673244664
Poland170762462132
Albania147572424863
Georgia75952108425
Estonia21601689623
Armenia261721496065
Spain88171414507

Given there is buyback guarantee, should you care where the loans are offered? Some of the companies operate in only one country (EBV Finance, Varks, Kuki, Peachy, Simbo), while others in multiple countries (Mogo, IuteCredit, ID Finance, Hipocredit, Creamfinance).

Risk of Different Countries

You can get rating for each country from Wikipedia and see how risky the individual countries are. Below, this is sorted by increasing risk:

CountryS&PFitchMoody
EstoniaAA-AA-A1
LithuaniaAA-A3
PolandA-A-A2
LatviaA-A-A3
SpainA-A-Baa1
KazakhstanBBB-BBBBaa3
GeorgiaBB-BB-Ba2
ArmeniaN/ABB-B1
AlbaniaB+N/AB1
MoldovaN/AN/AB3

Finally, our countries (Georgia, Armenia, Albania, Moldova) are riskier than the other countries. Given everything else is equal, you should always prefer country with lower risk. Should some unfortunate economy shift happen, the riskier countries and companies operating in it will be affected most.


2 Replies to “Does country of the loan matter?”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *